Monument Lab Curatorial TeaM

Paul M. Farber
Artistic Director

Ken Lum
Chief Curatorial Advisor

Laurie Allen
Director of Research

A. Will Brown
Deputy Curator

Matthew Seamus Callinan
Director of Exhibitions

Justin Geller
Music Director

Kristen Goldschmidt
Project Producer

Maya Thomas
Lab Research Coordinator

Corin Wilson
Project Coordinator

J2
Project Branding

Sebastianna Skalisky
Web Design

Justin Spivey/WJE
Structural Engineering

William Roy Hodgson
Exhibition Strategist

Conrad Benner
Social Media Coordinator

Student Researchers:
Alliyah Allen, Sarah Green, Will Herzog, and Esme Trontz

Lab Teams

City Hall
Lab Managers: Pablo Cereda, Joanne Douglas, Samantha Sankey, Yannick Trapman-O’Brien, and Yona Yurwit
Research Fellows: Will Herzog, Georgina Johnson, Caroline Kuchta, Claudia Li, and Donna Mastrangelo

Logan Square
Lab Manager: Preeti Pathak
Research Fellows: Ailisaha Dancy, Chiedozie Ndubizu, Cara Navarro, and Lacy Wright

Franklin Square
Lab Manager: Margaret Kearney
Research Fellows: Percia Billia, Kellie Dinh, Kimberly Muth, Jimmy Wu, and Nancy Zhu

Rittenhouse Square
Lab Manager: Corin Wilson
Research Fellows: Paige Scott Cooper, Lauren Downing, Colleen Heavens, Kaleigh Morrill, Francesca Richman, and Rose Mandel Weinbaum

Washington Square
Lab Manager: Gabrielle Patterson
Christopher Bechen, Quinn Bowie, Margie Guy, Alexandra Mitrovich, and Lena Popkin

Malcolm X Park
Lab Manager: Mariam Williams
Research Fellows: Faith Danglo, Kayla Johnson, Teresa Salinas, Anthony Simpson, and Ananya Sinha

Marconi Plaza
Lab Manager: Elizabeth Weinstein
Research Fellows: Khin Than Dar Aye, Catheline Phan, Esther San, Esme Trontz, and Alina Wang

Norris Square
Lab Manager: Heryk R Tomassini
Research Fellows: Samantha Ayala, Corem Correo, Stephanie Garcia, Jocelyn Lacen, Zhenya Nalywayko, and Caseum Wongus

Penn Treaty Park
Lab Manager: Andrew Christman
Research Fellows: Colin Fredrickson, Austin Huber, Nayeli Mejia, Nina Saligman, and Isabella Siegel

Vernon Park
Lab Manager: Sakinah Scott
Research Fellows: Alliyah Allen, Qoura Jones, Sydnie Schwartz, and Raia Stern

Flex Team
Benjamin Gamarra and Sam Kovant

Data Team
Artistic Data Research Associates: Heather Emerald Liang, Sidia Mustapha, Ian Schwarzenberg, and Aileen Walsh

MURAL ARTS PHILADELPHIA LEAD TEAM MEMBERS

Caitlin Butler
Director of Development

Zambia Greene
Director of Mural Operations
 

Karl Malkin
Chief Financial Officer

Netanel Portier
Director of Project Management

Joan Reilly
Chief Operating Officer

Nicole Steinberg
Director of Communications and Brand Management

 


Mural Arts Philadelphia Operations and Project Managers

Phil Asbury, Nick Gibbon, Maude Haak-Frendsho, Cathy Harris, Judy Hellman, Jess Lewis-Turner, Nicole McDonald, and Gaby Raczka

 


Monument Lab Advisors

Alliyah Allen
Haverford College Student

Jesse Amoroso
Amoroso's Baking Company

Sandra Andino
Cultural Anthropologist

Conrad Benner
StreetsDept.com

Robert Cheetham
Azavea

Jess Garz
Surdna Foundation

Jane Goldblum
Goldblum & Pollins

Bill Golderer
Arch Street Presbyterian Church

Amari Johnson
Africana Studies at Temple University

 

Amy Sadao
Institute for Contemporary Art

Elaine Simon
Urban Studies at the University of Pennsylvania

Linda Swain
Swain Entertainment

Tiffany Tavarez
Vice President, Community Relations & Sr. Consultant, Wells Fargo

Max Tuttleman
Tuttleman Family Foundation

Kellan White
Political Consultant

Amanda Wagner
City of Philadelphia

Pamela Yau
City of Philadelphia Office of Arts, Culture, and the Creative Economy

Malcolm Kenyatta
Greater Phila Chamber of Commerce

Claire Laver
Make the World Better Foundation/Urban Roots

Randy Mason
PennPraxis

Loraine Ballard Morrill
iHeartMedia

Jawad Salah
Klehr Harrison

Sara Schwartz
C.B. Community Schools

Ed Rendell
Former Governor

Jenea Robinson
Visit Philadelphia